lawsuit against housing authority
[…] Claims for personal injury or property damage must be presented not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. The relevant code sections under which the Authority claims immunity are as follows: Section 820.2 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused., Section 845 provides that: Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.. The Authority's argument that there was no action by a governmental unit upon which to base a claim is without merit.