lawsuit against housing authority
[…] The Statement of Interest explains that the regulation does not violate the Fair Housing Act. Plaintiffs, some who still work at the housing authority, have been barred from speaking out because of this lawsuit It accuses the now-former executive director of requiring employees to do. Pondexter-Moore) steps outside her home, she knows she is being watched, the first line of the lawsuit reads. The lawsuit, filed Jan. 25 in . 10, 257 Cal.Rptr. However, section 830.2 provides that: A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorable to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used. (Peterson v. San Francisco Community College Dist., supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 810, fn. That year, an appeals court also ruled that San Mateo and other charter cities must comply with the Housing Accountability Act. 16, citing Thing v. La Chusa, supra, 48 Cal.3d at p. 653, 257 Cal.Rptr.